117 Bentley Student-Athletes Receive D2ADA Academic Achievement Awards

Photo of Bentley library

WALTHAM, Mass. – 117 Bentley University student-athletes have received 2017-18 Academic Achievement Awards from the Division 2 Athletics Director Association for their success in the classroom last academic year.

The 117 honorees were tied for the second most in both the Northeast-10 Conference and the East Region, as well as tied for the 11th highest total nationally. Putting that into perspective, there are more than 300 Division II institutions across the country.

Requirements to receive an Academic Achievement Award include a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have completed a minimum of two years of college level work and be an active member of an intercollegiate team during the 2017-18 academic year.

"As an Officer for the D2 ADA Board, it has pleased me to see the number of student-athletes recognized for their academic achievements continue to increase," said current D2 ADA President Jim Johnson, director of athletics at Pittsburg State University. "This program is a point of pride for our current D2 ADA member institutions and a great way for their student-athletes' achievements to be recognized nationally. On behalf of the D2 ADA, we congratulate and celebrate these academic distinctions and are proud of your accomplishments."

2017-18 Bentley Academic Achievement Award Winners

Baseball: Ryan Corriveau, Luke Figueira, Max Troiani
Women's Basketball: Amy McConnell 
Men's Cross Country/Track: Ben Brayton, Ryan Cadorette, Michael Cannata, Nick Carroll, Ben Edwards, Ryan Farrar, Josh Gettings, Dan Hergott, Seamus Higgins, Ryan Kenney, Rob Moriz, Dillon Sylvester, Seth Wise
Women's Cross Country/Track: Domininque Balzora-Rivera, Marianne Bartolotta, Paige Fehskens, Abby Forman, Kayla Fraser, Juliana Harrison, Hayley Hergott, Kirsten Lebreux, Monica Levy, Steph Mattson, Abbie Newman, Steph Robinson, Abby Springfield, Tina Touri
Field Hockey: ­­Julia Earley, Keally Ingersoll, Christa Knell, Jackie Martin, Katie Quilty, Sarah Rockwood, Ashley Scholten, Rebecca Schroder, Frankie Tossona, Mikayla Ullrich, Morgan Van Epps, Claire Virkler
Football: Nick Athy, Rogers Boylan, Jack Hansbury, Frank Henry, K.C. Horton, Jeff Keil, Brian Kirby, Travis McGee
Golf: Adam Ailani, Jimmy Brunone, Brett Chatfield, Robert Falconer, Logan French, Doug Kulikowski, Cal Meyers, Michael Plansky
Men's Lacrosse: Scott Carvalho, Michael Fricke, Robert Hamerman, Ian Hiltz, Matthew Kane, Aiden Lehrer, Steve Marino Jr., Brent Summers, Jack Taddeo, Mike Vitale, Logan Walsh
Women's Lacrosse: Kathleen Gillespie, Sabrina Goebel, Aleksandra Jalinskas, Jillian Keegan, Melissa Makarius, Ciara Morley
Men's Soccer: Luc Batawi, Chris Caso, Colby Gould, Eric Spangler
Women's Soccer: Riane Hunt, Meghan Iris, Peyton Kent, Carly Kohler, Brandi McDonald, Sammy Millman
Softball: Jordan Ballantyne, Rachel Rogers
Men's Swimming: Alper Alkaya, Matt Bandy, Jonny Boains, Frank Elenio, Timothy Fay, Ryan McGeary, Juan Quiroga, Sam Trozenski, Chris Vukas
Women's Swimming: Brooke Jameson, Kate Kaduboski, Caroline Logozzo, Jennifer Seuling, Melissa Viator, Anne Warren, Emily Weiner
Men's Tennis: Kendall Au, Nicholas Hatcher, George Samander
Women's Tennis: Katie Brandow, Hannah Fabianski, Corrie MacLean, Rachel Madden, Olivia von Oldenburg
Volleyball: Emily Barthelmes, Rachel Bruno, Krista Campbell, Caitlin Corcoran, Celia Cristofoli

 

D2 ADA Release