• Ochs, Lindgren Selected to Play in IWLCA Senior All-Star Game
    May 26, 2017
    Bentley University women’s lacrosse players, goalie Lauren Ochs (Rochester, N.Y./Irondequoit) and attacker Hannah Lindgren (Southborough, Mass./Algonquin), have been selected to play in the IWLCA’s Division II Senior All-Star Game.
  • 4 Bentley Student-Athletes Selected for CoSIDA Academic All-District Honors for Track & Cross Country
    May 25, 2017
    The CoSIDA Division II Academic All-District™ 1 Track and Cross Country team, announced Thursday by the College Sports Information Directors of America, includes four Bentley University Falcons, including repeat honorees Tim Bolick (Hopkinton/Hopkinton HS) and Eric Alatalo (Wilmington/Wilmington HS).
  • 4 Bentley Student-Athletes Selected for CoSIDA Academic All-District Honors for Track & Cross Country
    May 25, 2017
    The CoSIDA Division II Academic All-District™ 1 Track and Cross Country team, announced Thursday by the College Sports Information Directors of America, includes four Bentley University Falcons, including repeat honorees Tim Bolick (Hopkinton/Hopkinton HS) and Eric Alatalo (Wilmington/Wilmington HS).
  • Sihvonen Set to Compete in Javelin Saturday at NCAA Championships
    May 25, 2017
    Owning the nation’s 12th best qualifying performance, Bentley University junior Holt Sihvonen (Lebanon, Conn./Lyman Memorial HS) will compete in the javelin during the 2017 NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships Saturday afternoon at the IMG Academy in Bradenton, Fla.
  • Adler Named USILA/Nike 2nd Team All-American
    May 24, 2017
    Bentley University men’s lacrosse senior Max Adler (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla./Northfield Mount Hermon) has added to his list of postseason recognitions by being named a USILA/Nike Division II 2nd team All-American at face-off. It’s the second straight season Adler has been chosen as an All-American.
  • Meyers Selected to Division II PING All-East Region Team
    May 24, 2017
    Bentley University golfer Cal Meyers (Richfield, Wisc./Slinger HS) has been selected for the 2017 Division II PING All-East Region Team by the Golf Coaches Association of America following a strong junior season.
  • Berardino Named ABCA Division II East Region Rookie of the Year
    May 22, 2017
    Bentley University freshman first baseman Ryan Berardino (Sudbury/ Lincoln-Sudbury Reg. HS), the fourth-leading hitter in the Northeast-10 Conference, has been selected as the ABCA Division II East Region Rookie of the Year by the American Baseball Coaches Association.
  • 4 Members of Bentley Outdoor Track & Field Team Earn All-Region Honors from USTFCCCA
    May 18, 2017
    Bentley University sophomore Stephanie Mattson (Smithfield, R.I./ Smithfield HS) and three members of the Falcons’ men’s track and field team have received All-East Region accolades from the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) for their performance during the 2017 outdoor season. Joining Mattson on the All-Region list were junior Holt Sihvonen (Lebanon, Conn./Lyman Memorial HS) and seniors Erik Alatalo (Wilmington/Wilmington HS) and Tim Bolick (Hopkinton/ Hopkinton HS).
  • Four Bentley Players Land on All-New England Teams
    May 17, 2017
    Four student-athletes from the Bentley University men’s lacrosse team were selected to the All-New England teams by the NEILA, led by senior Max Adler (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla./Northfield Mt.Hermon), named to the first team as a face-off specialist. Seniors John Wheeler (Scarborough, Maine/Scarborough) and Eli Morrissey (Rowley, Mass./Governor’s Academy), and sophomore Sam Hurley (Medfield, Mass./Medfield) were chosen to the second team.
  • Sihvonen Invited to Compete in Javelin at NCAA Division II Championships
    May 16, 2017
    It will be off to Bradenton, Fla. next week for Bentley University junior Holt Sihvonen (Lebanon, Conn./Lyman Memorial HS), who was selected Tuesday to participate in the javelin at the NCAA Division II Outdoor Track and Field Championships.
  • Mattson, Bolick Achieve All-New England Recognition
    May 13, 2017
    Bentley University sophomore Stephanie Mattson (Smithfield, R.I./ Smithfield HS) achieved All-New England recognition for the second straight day and senior Tim Bolick (Hopkinton/Hopkinton HS) earned the same honor for the first time as an individual as the New England Outdoor Track and Field Championships concluded at Williams College Saturday.
  • Sihvonen & Mattson Earn All-New England Honors
    May 12, 2017
    Bentley University’s Holt Sihvonen (Lebanon, Conn./Lyman Memorial HS) and Stephanie Mattson (Smithfield, R.I./Smithfield HS) both earned All-New England honors Friday while competing in the New England Track and Field Championships Friday afternoon at Williams College.
  • Kennedy Selected 2nd Team All-East Region by NFCA
    May 11, 2017
    Bentley University senior leftfielder Kelsey Kennedy (Bedford, N.H./ Bedford HS) has added to her list of postseason accolades with selection to the 2017 National Fastpitch Coaches Association Division II All-East Region second team.
  • Adler, French & Meyers Named to CoSIDA Academic All-District 1 At-Large Teams
    May 11, 2017
    Three Bentley University student-athletes have earned CoSIDA Academic All-District 1 honors in the men’s at-large program, which was announced Thursday by the College Sports Information Directors of America. They are seniors Max Adler (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla./Northfield Mount Hermon School) of the men’s lacrosse team and Max French (West Kelowna, B.C./West Kelowna) of the hockey team, and junior Cal Meyers (Richfield, Wisc./Slinger HS) of the golf team.
  • Career Round by Simione Helps Bentley Finish 12th in NCAA Div. II East/Atlantic Regional
    May 10, 2017
    Led by a career-best round by sophomore Chris Simione (Cheshire, Conn./ Cheshire HS), the Bentley University golf team climbed four places in the team standings Wednesday to finish the NCAA Division II East/Atlantic Regional 12th among 20 teams.
  • Berardino Named NE10 Rookie Hitter of the Year, Joined on All-Conference Team by Sullivan
    May 10, 2017
    Bentley University freshman first baseman Ryan Berardino (Sudbury/ Lincoln-Sudbury Reg. HS) has been named the Rookie Hitter of the Year in the Northeast-10 Conference and was also selected to both the All-Conference second team and the All-Rookie Team.
  • Sullivan Breaks Strikeout Record Before Bentley Falls in 10, 2-1
    May 09, 2017
    Bentley University graduate student and right-hander Bill Sullivan (Carver/Carver HS) struck out 12 batters to break the Falcons’ single season record before Southern New Hampshire University pulled out a 2-1 win in 10 innings in the opening round of the Northeast-10 Conference Baseball Championships Tuesday night at Penmen Field.
  • Bentley Slips to 16th in NCAA Golf Regional; Kulikowski Tie for 23rd
    May 09, 2017
    With four of its five golfers shooting higher scores than they did it in the opening round, the Bentley University golf team slipped from ninth to 16th during a rainy Day 2 during the NCAA Division II East/Atlantic Golf Regional at The Resort at Glade Springs Tuesday.
  • Bentley Set to Take on Top-Seeded Southern New Hampshire Tuesday in NE10 Tournament Opener
    May 08, 2017
    Two of the Northeast-10’s leaders in strikeouts, Bentley University’s Bill Sullivan (Carver/Carver HS) and Southern New Hampshire University’s Mitchell Powers, are expected to be on the mound Tuesday night when the two teams meet at Penmen Field (6 pm) in the first round of the Northeast-10 Conference Championships.
  • Meyers & Kulikowski Lead Bentley During Day 1 of NCAA Regional; Falcons 9th of 20
    May 08, 2017
    Led by junior Cal Meyers (Richfield, Wisc./Slinger HS) and sophomore Doug Kulikowski (Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Sutherland HS), the Bentley University golf team finished the opening day of the 2017 NCAA Division II East/Atlantic Regional ninth among 20 squads at The Resort at Glade Springs.
  • Bentley Set to Tee It Up Early Monday as NCAA Div. II East/Atlantic Regional Gets Underway
    May 07, 2017
    The Bentley University men’s golf team will be one of the first six to tee off Monday morning when the NCAA Division II East/Atlantic Golf Regional gets underway at The Resort at Glade Springs in Daniels, W.V. Tee times range from 7:30 am to 8:10.
  • Gettings Runs to 2nd in Hurdles at Northeast-10 Championships; Bentley Finishes 8th
    May 07, 2017
    Freshman Josh Gettings (Lowell/Lowell HS) had the highest finish for the Bentley University men’s outdoor track and field team during the 2017 Northeast-10 Conference Championships, which concluded Sunday at Stonehill College’s WB Mason Stadium.
  • Mattson & Morena Lead Bentley During Day 2 of Northeast-10 Championships
    May 07, 2017
    Day two of the 2017 Northeast-10 Conference Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships saw a pair of Bentley University Falcons post fourth-place finishes, senior Julia Morena (Boylston/Tahanto Reg. HS) in the 5000 meters and sophomore Stephanie Mattson (Smithfield, R.I./Smithfield HS) in the 400.
  • Nine-Run 2nd Inning Propels Assumption to 14-2 Win over Bentley
    May 07, 2017
    A nine-run second inning that featured 11 hits propelled Assumption College to an early 10-0 lead and the Greyhounds went on to record a 14-2 win over Bentley University in Northeast-10 Conference Northeast Division baseball Sunday afternoon at Rocheleau Field.
  • Sihvonen, Arnold Post Bentley’s Top Finishes During Day 1 of Northeast-10 Championships
    May 06, 2017
    Junior Holt Sihvonen (Lebanon, Conn./Lyman Memorial HS) and freshman Alex Arnold (Saco, Maine/Thornton Academy) had the top day one finishes for the Bentley University men’s outdoor track and field team Saturday during the Northeast-10 Conference Championships at Stonehill College’s W.B. Mason Stadium.
  • Mattson Leads Bentley During Day 1 of Northeast-10 Championships
    May 06, 2017
    Stephanie Mattson (Smithfield, R.I./Smithfield HS) had the highest finish for a member of the Bentley University women’s track and field team during day one of the Northeast-10 Conference Championships Saturday as the sophomore finishing fourth in the long jump.
  • Assumption Pulls Out 11-10 Win over Bentley in 14; Farry Drives in 4 for Falcons
    May 06, 2017
    After rallying from a 9-4 deficit, the Bentley University Falcons gave up an unearned run in the bottom of the 14th inning and dropped an 11-10 decision to Assumption College in Northeast-10 Conference Northeast Division baseball Saturday afternoon at Rocheleau Field. It was Bentley’s ninth one-run loss of the season.
  • Bentley Falcons Set for Northeast-10 Outdoor Track Championships This Weekend at Stonehill
    May 05, 2017
    Defending champion Holt Sihvonen (Lebanon, Conn./Lyman Memorial HS) and record-breaking sophomore Stephanie Mattson (Smithfield, R.I./Smithfield HS) will be challenging for gold when the Bentley University Falcons compete in the 2017 Northeast-10 Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships this weekend at Stonehill College.
  • Gemma & Hardy Named Bentley’s Outstanding Senior Athletes; French Recipient of Powers Award
    May 04, 2017
    All-America women’s basketball player Jen Gemma (Milton/Fontbonne Academy) and football linebacker Bryan Hardy (Barnstable/Barnstable HS), a first-team CoSIDA Academic All-America®, have been named the Outstanding Senior Athletes at Bentley University. In addition, hockey standout Max French (West Kelowna, B.C./West Kelowna Warriors) was selected for the Edward J. Powers Scholar Athlete Award as Bentley’s premier senior scholar-athlete.
  • Lindgren Voted 2nd Team All-Conference at Attack
    May 05, 2017
    Bentley University senior attacker Hannah Lindgren (Southborough, Mass./Algonquin) was named second team Northeast-10 All-Conference on Friday. It’s the second straight season she has been named All-Conference.