Top Stories
More Headlines
Coach DeFelice
August 12, 2018 Winthrop Transcript: "50 years later, Bob DeFelice is still just a 'coach'" Jonathan Chang recently caught up with longtime Bentley University baseball coach and athletics director Bob DeFelice for this article that ran in the Aug. 9 edition of the Winthrop Transcript and online at www.winthroptranscript.com.
August 9, 2018 Three Bentley Falcons Earn All-America Scholar Honors from the GCAA Three members of the 2017-18 Bentley University golf team were named to Division II Srixon/Cleveland Golf All-America Scholars by the Golf Coaches Association of America. The honorees were recent graduates Cal Meyers (Richfield, Wisc./Slinger HS) and Brett Chatfield (Attleboro/Bishop Feehan HS), along with rising senior Doug Kulikowski (Pittsford, N.Y./ Pittsford Sutherland HS). All three were previously named to the Academic All-Northeast-10 golf team with Meyers recognized with the conference’s Sport Excellence Award for golf.
August 8, 2018 Bentley Gridders Slotted at No. 3 in NE10 Preseason Coaches Poll The Bentley University Falcons are listed at number three in the Northeast-10 Conference Football Preseason Coaches’ Poll, which was announced by the conference Wednesday.
August 8, 2018 Bentley Baseball Receives Team Academic Excellence Award from ABCA The Bentley University baseball team earned a Team Academic Excellence Award from the American Baseball Coaches Association for its performance in the classroom during the 2017-18 academic year. It's the third straight year the Falcons have been honored.
August 13, 2018 Bentley Picked 9th in Men's Soccer NE10 Preseason Poll Last season's NE10 finalists, Bentley University was picked 9th by the conference's head coaches in the preseason poll.
Nick Athy
August 3, 2018 Bentley Football Returns to Campus Sunday for Preseason Camp Bentley University football coach Bill Kavanaugh and his staff expect to greet nearly 100 players, including a dozen who started at least six games last fall, when the Falcons return to campus Sunday for the opening of the preseason camp.
Calendar
« Jul Aug 2018 Sep »
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
Aug 25, 2018
Bentley
at Georgian Court
12:00 PM
Bentley
vs. West Chester
@ Lakewood, N.J. (Georgian Court Univ.)
2:00 PM
Aug 30, 2018
Dominican (N.Y.)
vs. Bentley
@ North Andover, Mass.
4:00 PM
West Chester
at Bentley
6:00 PM
Aug 31, 2018
Bentley
vs. McKendree
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. (Embry-Riddle Univ.)
9:00 AM
Embry-Riddle Tournament
Bentley
vs. Oklahoma Baptist
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. (Embry-Riddle Univ.)
1:00 PM
Embry-Riddle Tournament
Molloy
vs. Bentley
@ North Andover, Mass.
4:00 PM
No events today
Video
Standings
Baseball
  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Men's Lacrosse
  • Women's Lacrosse
  • Men's Tennis
Northeast Division
School Div Overall
Southern N.H. 18-3 41-17
Franklin Pierce 16-5 33-15-1
Merrimack 13-8 31-21
Bentley 10-11 20-21
Stonehill 9-11-1 17-21-1
Assumption 8-12-1 17-28-2
Saint Anselm 5-16 11-28
St. Michael's 4-17 9-32

Southwest Division
School Div Overall
Le Moyne 13-5 34-17-1
New Haven 12-6 39-12
Adelphi 10-8 26-18-1
Pace 8-10 16-22-1
American Int'l 8-10 19-25
Saint Rose 7-11 17-24
Southern Conn. St. 5-13 21-23
Schedule
Aug 25
12:00 PM
at Georgian Court
Aug 25
2:00 PM
vs. West Chester
@ Lakewood, N.J. (Georgian Court Univ.)
Aug 30
4:00 PM
vs. Dominican (N.Y.)
@ North Andover, Mass.
Aug 30
6:00 PM
West Chester
Aug 31
9:00 AM
vs. McKendree
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. (Embry-Riddle Univ.) Embry-Riddle Tournament
Aug 31
1:00 PM
vs. Oklahoma Baptist
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. (Embry-Riddle Univ.) Embry-Riddle Tournament
Aug 31
4:00 PM
vs. Molloy
@ North Andover, Mass.
Sep 01
11:00 am
at Saint Anselm Shacklette Inv.
Sep 01
10: 00 am
at Saint Anselm Shacklette Inv.
Sep 01
TBA
at Holy Cross Tournament
Sep 01
9:00 AM
vs. Florida Tech
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. (Embry-Riddle Univ.) Embry-Riddle Tournament
Sep 01
11:00 AM
vs. Molloy
@ North Andover, Mass.
Sep 01
12:00 PM
at Adelphi
Sep 01
1:00 PM
at Embry-Riddle
Embry-Riddle Tournament
Sep 02
12:00 PM
vs. Caldwell
@ North Andover, Mass.
Sep 03
12:00 PM
West Chester
Sep 04
3:00 PM
Roger Williams
Sep 05
3:00 PM
Roberts Wesleyan
Sep 06
7:00 PM
at Southern Conn. St.
Sep 08
12:00 PM
at New Haven
View Full Schedule