Please wait while the ticker loads...
Softball | April 19, 2014
Smith & Ferris Pitch Bentley to Game 1 Win over SNHU; Penmen Rebound to Take Game 2 in 9

Freshman Kelsey Smith (Jaffrey, N.H./Conant HS) and sophomore Kelly Ferris (Seymour, Conn./Seymour HS), a pair of lefties, combined for five innings of quality relief as Bentley University rallied for a 7-4 win over Southern New Hampshire University in the first half of a Northeast-10 Conference Northeast Division softball doubleheader Saturday afternoon at Penmen Field.

[Read More]
Baseball | April 19, 2014
Boston Globe South: "Bridgewater’s Mike Muir making a healthy return to Bentley diamond"

Boston Globe sports correspondent John Johnson recently profiled Bentley outfielder Mike Muir, who returned to action this season after injuries sidelined him a year ago. Here's his story, which appeared in the Apr. 3 edition of the Boston Globe South (www.bostonglobe.com).

[Read More]
Softball | April 18, 2014
McDevitt 3-Hitter Helps Bentley Top Southern N.H., 3-1

Sophomore right-hander Halley McDevitt (San Ramon, Calif./San Ramon Valley HS) pitched a three-hitter and had the Falcons’ only hit and RBI as Bentley University edged Southern New Hampshire University, 3-1, in Northeast-10 Conference Northeast Division softball Friday afternoon at Penmen Field.

[Read More]
Men's Track & Field | April 18, 2014
Powell Finishes 4th in Decathlon; Leahy Breaks School Record in Heptathlon

Freshman Matt Powell (Charlton/St. John’s Shrewsbury HS) and sophomore Olyvia Leahy (New Bedford/New Bedford HS) turned in solid performances for the Bentley University outdoor track and field team while competing in the UMass-Amherst Multis, which concluded Friday at the UMass Track and Field Complex.

[Read More]
Men's Tennis | April 18, 2014
Bentley Closes Out Regular Season with 5-2 Victory over Adelphi

The Bentley men’s tennis team closed out the 2013-14 regular season by defeating Adelphi at home 5-2 on Senior Day.

[Read More]
Women's Tennis | April 18, 2014
Adelphi Tops Bentley 5-1 in Regular Season Finale

The Bentley University women’s tennis team was beaten by Adelphi 5-1 in its regular season finale Friday afternoon in a Northeast-10 match at the Bentley Tennis Courts.

[Read More]
Softball | April 17, 2014
McDevitt Leads Bentley to Game 1 Win at Assumption; Hounds Bounce Back in 2nd

Sophomore right-hander Halley McDevitt (San Ramon, Calif./San Ramon Valley HS) pitched six strong innings and also helped out with her bat as Bentley University captured the opening game of the doubleheader 5-1 in Northeast-10 Conference Northeast Division softball Thursday afternoon at Marois Field.

[Read More]
Men's Track & Field | April 17, 2014
Powell, Leahy Turn in Solid Day One Performances in UMass Multis

Bentley University freshman Matt Powell (Charlton/St. John’s Shrewsbury) and sophomore Olyvia Leahy (New Bedford/New Bedford HS) turned in solid performances Thursday during the opening day of the UMass Multis at the UMass Track and Field Complex.

[Read More]
Women's Lacrosse | April 16, 2014
Bentley Runs Past So. New Hampshire 12-9

Senior Jackie Brown (Brookfield, Conn./Brookfield) had a hat trick and graduate student Taylor Bastien (North Kingstown, R.I./North Kingstown) notched five more assists to help the Bentley women’s lacrosse team to a 12-9 win over Southern New Hampshire on Wednesday night.

[Read More]
Women's Tennis | April 16, 2014
Strong Showing in Singles Powers Bentley Past Assumption 6-3

The Bentley women’s tennis team won five of six singles matches on its way to defeating Northeast-10 rival Assumption 6-3 on Wednesday. Sophomores Ludmila Yamus (Deer Park, N.Y./Half Hollow Hills East) and Catherine Gianino (Burlington, Mass./Burlington) both won two matches.

[Read More]
Men's Lacrosse | April 16, 2014
Bentley Falls on the Road to So. New Hampshire 8-7

Southern New Hampshire’s Cameron Joyce scored the deciding goal with 5:03 left in the fourth quarter as the Penmen upended visiting Bentley by an 8-7 score in a Northeast-10 men’s lacrosse game on Wednesday night.

[Read More]
Women's Tennis | April 15, 2014
Yamus & Gianino Win Two Matches, But Bentley Clipped by Saint Michael’s 5-4

Sophomores Ludmila Yamus (Deer Park, N.Y./Half Hollow Hills East) and Catherine Gianino (Burlington, Mass./Burlington) both won two matches, but the Bentley women’s tennis team was clipped by Saint Michael’s 5-4 on Tuesday afternoon in a Northeast-10 match at the indoor Cedardale Athletic Club.

[Read More]
Men's Golf | April 14, 2014
Oliver Helps Bentley to 4th Place Finish in Mike Bello Invitational

With sophomore Malcolm Oliver (Damariscotta, Maine/Lincoln Academy) leading the way, the Bentley University closed out the regular season by finishing fourth of 14 in the Mike Bello Invitational, which concluded Monday at the Timber Banks Golf Course.

[Read More]
Softball | April 14, 2014
Merrimack Snaps Bentley Win Streak at 4, 5-1

Despite the Falcons having a 9-6 advantage in hits, the four-game winning streak of the Bentley University softball team came to an end as Merrimack College prevailed 5-1 in Northeast-10 Conference Northeast Division action Monday afternoon at the Warrior Softball Diamond.

[Read More]
Men's Golf | April 13, 2014
Oliver Leads Bentley during Day 1 of Mike Bello Invitational

Sophomore Malcolm Oliver (Damariscotta, Maine/Lincoln Academy) was the top performer for the Bentley University golf team during the opening round of the Mike Bello Invitational Sunday, hosted by Le Moyne College at the Timber Banks Golf Course.

[Read More]
Baseball | April 12, 2014
Division-Leading Bentley Uses 19 Runs and 26 Hits to Sweep St. Michael's, 8-3 and 11-1

Senior right fielder Tom Nagy (Fairfield, Conn./Ludlowe HS) scored twice in each game, senior left fielder Sean Keady (Norwood, Mass./Norwood HS) tied a school record with six hits in the nightcap and senior righty Scott Lueders (Mansfield, Mass./Newton South HS) pitched seven scoreless innings in game two as Bentley University took a pair from St. Michael’s College, 8-3 and 11-1, in Northeast-10 Conference Northeast Division baseball Saturday afternoon at Doc Jacobs Field.

[Read More]
Softball | April 12, 2014
A Pair of Kennedy Triples Help Bentley Sweep Franklin Pierce, 2-1 & 5-3

Freshman right fielder Kelsey Kennedy (Bedford, N.H./Bedford HS) hit a walk-off triple to give Bentley University a 2-1 game one victory and also tripled and scored in the nightcap as the Falcons completed the sweep of Franklin Pierce University, 5-3, in Northeast-10 Conference Northeast Division softball Saturday afternoon at Bentley.

[Read More]
Men's Lacrosse | April 12, 2014
Dimond's OT Goal Completes Bentley's Comeback in 8-7 Victory over Assumption

Junior Cutler Dimond (Marblehead, Mass./Tabor Academy) scored 34 seconds into overtime to give Bentley University a come-from-behind 8-7 victory over Assumption College on Saturday afternoon in Northeast-10 men’s lacrosse.

[Read More]
Women's Lacrosse | April 12, 2014
Big Second Half Helps Bentley Defeat Assumption 11-8

Bentley outscored Assumption 6-2 in the second half and senior goalie Ally Dorman (Simsbury, Conn./Simsbury) made 10 second half saves as the women’s lacrosse team defeated Assumption 11-8 on Saturday afternoon in a Northeast-10 encounter.

[Read More]
Men's Tennis | April 12, 2014
Southern New Hampshire Defeats Bentley Men's Tennis 7-2

Southern New Hampshire took a 7-2 win over the Bentley men’s tennis team in a Northeast-10 match on Saturday. The Falcons had wins in No. 3 doubles and No. 5 singles on the day.

[Read More]
Women's Tennis | April 12, 2014
Southern New Hampshire Doubles Up Bentley 6-3

Despite two wins in singles and one in doubles, the Bentley women’s tennis team was doubled up by Southern New Hampshire on Saturday afternoon, 6-3 in a Northeast-10 match.

[Read More]
Women's Track & Field | April 12, 2014
Froehlich Reclaims School Record in Hammer

Two weeks after having the school record in the hammer taken away, Bentley University junior Tatiana Froehlich (Newton, Mass./Newton North HS) regained the standard while competing in the University of New Hampshire Wildcat Classic Saturday afternoon at the Reggie F. Atkins Track.

[Read More]
Men's Track & Field | April 12, 2014
Bentley Men Collect Three Fourths during UNH Wildcat Classic

Three members of the Bentley University men’s outdoor track and field hockey team earned three fourth-place finishes while competing in the predominantly-Division I Wildcat Classic at the Reggie F. Atkins Track at the University of New Hampshire Saturday.

[Read More]
Women's Basketball | April 10, 2014
The Duck Boats are Coming Saturday!

The famous Boston duck boats will be at Bentley on Saturday afternoon to salute the NCAA Division II national championship Bentley women's basketball team. The rolling rally is scheduled to begin at 2:30 pm and there will be a celebration on the Green Space at 3 pm.

[Read More]
Softball | April 11, 2014
Connor, McDonough Help Bentley to 5-0 Win over Franklin Pierce

Junior left fielder Shannon Connor (West Haven, Conn./West Haven HS) had a two-run single in the fifth inning and graduate student Laura McDonough (Braintree/ Braintree HS) had a three-hit afternoon as Bentley University blanked Franklin Pierce University, 5-0, in Northeast-10 Conference Northeast Division softball Friday afternoon at Bentley.

[Read More]
Baseball | April 11, 2014
Nagy Powers 1st-Place Bentley to 11-2 Win at St. Michael's; Keady Reaches 200

Senior right fielder Tom Nagy (Fairfield, Conn./Ludlowe HS) slammed a three-run homer to center in the first inning and finished with four RBI and three runs scored as Bentley University remained at the top of the Northeast Division standings with an 11-2 win over St. Michael’s College in Northeast-10 Conference baseball Friday afternoon at Doc Jacobs Field.

[Read More]
Men's Golf | April 11, 2014
Bentley Finishes Third in AIC Spring Classic

Despite a final-round 71 by sophomore Malcolm Oliver (Damariscotta, Maine/Lincoln Academy), the Bentley University golf team finished third in the five-team American International College Spring Classic, played Friday at the Ludlow Country Club.

[Read More]
Sat. Apr 19 - Men's Lacrosse
Franklin Pierce
3
at Bentley
6
Final

Sat. Apr 19 - Baseball
Saint Anselm
6
at Bentley
8
Final

Sat. Apr 19 - Softball
Bentley
1
at Southern N.H.
2
Final - 9 innings

Sat. Apr 19 - Baseball
Saint Anselm
0
at Bentley
5
Final

Sat. Apr 19 - Softball
Bentley
7
at Southern N.H.
4
Final

Sat. Apr 19 - Women's Lacrosse
Franklin Pierce
5
at Bentley
20
Final

Fri. Apr 18 - Softball
Bentley
3
at Southern N.H.
1
Final

Fri. Apr 18 - Women's Tennis
Adelphi
5
at Bentley
1
Final

Fri. Apr 18 - Men's Tennis
Adelphi
2
at Bentley
5
Final

Fri. Apr 18 - Men's Track & Field
at UMass-Amherst Decathlon
No team score
Final

Fri. Apr 18 - Women's Track & Field
at UMass-Amherst Heptathlon
No team score
Final

Thu. Apr 17 - Softball
Bentley
3
at Assumption
7
Final

Thu. Apr 17 - Softball
Bentley
5
at Assumption
1
Final

Thu. Apr 17 - Men's Track & Field
at UMass-Amherst Decathlon
No team score
Final

Thu. Apr 17 - Women's Track & Field
at UMass-Amherst Heptathlon
No team score
Final

Northeast Division
School Div Overall
Bentley 10-1 18-10
Southern N.H. 11-4 29-10
Franklin Pierce 9-5 27-14
Stonehill 6-5 21-15
Merrimack 5-7 17-16
Assumption 4-8 13-17
Saint Anselm 4-10 12-25
St. Michael's 1-10 3-19


Southwest Division
School Div Overall
Southern Conn. St. 5-3 15-12-1
St. Rose 6-4 12-21
New Haven 4-3 14-8
Adelphi 7-6 17-16
Le Moyne 4-4 13-18
Pace 4-6 10-18
American Int'l 3-7 11-21

School NE-10 Overall
Adelphi 10-0 13-0
Le Moyne 9-1 12-1
Merrimack 8-2 9-4
Bentley 7-3 7-5
Southern N.H. 5-5 5-7
Franklin Pierce 4-6 6-6
Saint Anselm 4-6 5-8
St. Michael's 4-6 4-9
Assumption 3-7 5-8
Pace 3-7 4-7
Saint Rose 2-8 2-11
American International 1-9 2-13

School NE-10 Overall
Adelphi 11-0 16-0
New Haven 9-1 13-1
Stonehill 8-2 10-5
Saint Anselm 7-3 10-3
Le Moyne 7-3 10-4
Bentley 6-4 7-7
Assumption 6-6 8-7
St. Michael's 4-6 6-6
Franklin Pierce 3-7 4-8
American Int'l 2-8 5-9
Southern N.H. 2-8 4-11
Southern Conn. St. 1-9 4-10
Merrimack 1-10 2-13
Pace 0-0 0-0

Northeast Division
School Div Overall
Saint Anselm 8-3 19-10
Stonehill 10-5 18-18
Southern N.H. 9-5 21-12
Bentley 8-6 16-14
Merrimack 8-7 15-18
Assumption 7-9 14-17
Franklin Pierce 5-9 9-17
St. Michael's 0-11 1-24


Southwest Division
School Div Overall
Le Moyne 10-5 22-13
New Haven 11-6 25-12
Adelphi 9-5 21-14
Pace 9-5 15-19
St. Rose 4-9 9-20
American Int'l 4-10 10-18
Southern Conn. St. 3-10 12-18

School NE-10 Overall
Merrimack 10-0 12-7
Southern N.H. 8-2 16-5
Adelphi 8-2 10-6
Bentley 8-2 10-7
Stonehill 6-4 12-8
Assumption 5-5 9-7
Le Moyne 4-6 5-9
Franklin Pierce 3-7 4-8
St. Michael's 2-8 2-13
American Int'l 1-9 1-10
Saint Anselm 0-10 0-11

School NE-10 Overall
Merrimack 12-0 13-4
Adelphi 11-1 12-5
Stonehill 10-2 16-6
St. Michael's 9-3 11-7
Southern N.H. 8-4 12-7
Bentley 7-5 8-10
New Haven 5-7 7-7
Assumption 5-7 6-12
American Int'l 4-8 4-8
Le Moyne 4-8 5-12
Saint Anselm 2-10 2-10
Franklin Pierce 1-11 1-12
St. Rose 0-12 0-18

« Mar Apr 2014 May »
S M T W T F S
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
Apr 1, 2014
3 Bentley
2 at Stonehill
Final
12 Bentley
6 at St. Michael's
Final
Apr 2, 2014
3 American Int'l
5 at Bentley
Final
2 Merrimack
1 at Bentley
Final
3 Merrimack
7 at Bentley
Final
Rescheduled from Mar. 26
3 American Int'l
6 at Bentley
Final
5 American Int'l
17 at Bentley
Final
4 Merrimack
7 at Bentley
Final
Apr 3, 2014
6 Stonehill
3 at Bentley
Final
Makeup of 3/19 postponement
0 Endicott
9 at Bentley
Final
Rescheduled from 3/21
5 Stonehill
2 at Bentley
Final
Makeup of 3/19 postponement
Apr 4, 2014
Day 1 at Bentley Cape Cod Classic
Final
Atlantic GC, Plymouth, Mass.
0 Pace
1 at Bentley
Final
Apr 5, 2014
3rd of 7 at Bentley Cape Cod Classic
Final
Atlantic GC, Plymouth, Mass.
4th of 22 at UMass-Dartmouth Invitational
Final
8th of 21 at UMass-Dartmouth Invitational
Final
19 Bentley
11 at Southern Conn. St.
Final
12 Bentley
6 at Saint Rose
Final
3 St. Rose
4 at Bentley
Final
change of time
2 Pace
3 at Bentley
Final
change of time
2 St. Rose
0 at Bentley
Final
change of time
Apr 6, 2014
8 Merrimack
1 at Bentley
Final
7 Adelphi
5 at Bentley
Final - 12 innings
6 Le Moyne
1 at Bentley
Final
9 Merrimack
0 at Bentley
Final
1 Le Moyne
0 at Bentley
Final
9 Adelphi
7 at Bentley
Final
Apr 8, 2014
14 Stonehill
8 at Bentley
Final
Apr 9, 2014
5 Merrimack
6 at Bentley
Final
7 Merrimack
6 at Bentley
Final
Apr 10, 2014
2 Stonehill
3 at Bentley
Final
Apr 11, 2014
3rd of 5 at AIC Spring Classic
Final
Ludlow CC, Ludlow, Mass.
0 Bentley
9 at Brandeis
Final
Rescheduled from 3/21
11 Bentley
2 at St. Michael's
Final
0 Franklin Pierce
5 at Bentley
Final
Apr 12, 2014
No team score at New Hampshire Wildcat Invitational
Final
No team score at New Hampshire Wildcat Invitational
Final
3 Bentley
6 at Southern N.H.
Final
11 Bentley
8 at Assumption
Final
8 Bentley
3 at St. Michael's
Final
1 Franklin Pierce
2 at Bentley
Final
7 Assumption
8 at Bentley
Final - OT
3 Franklin Pierce
5 at Bentley
Final
11 Bentley
1 at St. Michael's
Final
2 Bentley
7 at Southern N.H.
Final
Apr 13, 2014
Day 1 at Mike Bello Invitational
Final
Timber Banks GC, Baldwinsville, N.Y.
Apr 14, 2014
4th of 14 at Mike Bello Invitational
Final
Timber Banks GC, Baldwinsville, N.Y.
1 Bentley
5 at Merrimack
Final
Apr 15, 2014
5 St. Michael's
4 at Bentley
Final
Apr 16, 2014
Cancelled at Holy Cross Decathlon
Cancelled at Holy Cross Heptathlon
6 Bentley
3 at Assumption
Final
Stonehill
at Bentley
Postponed
7 Bentley
8 at Southern N.H.
Final
9 Southern N.H.
12 at Bentley
Final
Apr 17, 2014
No team score at UMass-Amherst Decathlon
Final
No team score at UMass-Amherst Heptathlon
Final
5 Bentley
1 at Assumption
Final
3 Bentley
7 at Assumption
Final
Apr 18, 2014
No team score at UMass-Amherst Decathlon
Final
No team score at UMass-Amherst Heptathlon
Final
2 Adelphi
5 at Bentley
Final
5 Adelphi
1 at Bentley
Final
3 Bentley
1 at Southern N.H.
Final
Apr 19, 2014
at Sean Collier Invitational
11:00 am
Cambridge, Mass. (MIT)
at Sean Collier Invitational
Cambridge, Mass. (MIT)
0 Saint Anselm
5 at Bentley
Final
7 Bentley
4 at Southern N.H.
Final
5 Franklin Pierce
20 at Bentley
Final
1 Bentley
2 at Southern N.H.
Final - 9 innings
6 Saint Anselm
8 at Bentley
Final
3 Franklin Pierce
6 at Bentley
Final
Apr 21, 2014
at Joe Plante Collegiate Invitational
10:30 am
Heritage CC, Charlton, Mass.
Bentley
at Saint Anselm
12:00 PM
Makeup from March 29
Saint Anselm
at Bentley
1:00 PM
Bentley
at Saint Anselm
2:00 PM
Makeup from March 29
Apr 22, 2014
Assumption
at Bentley
3:00 PM
Stonehill
at Bentley
3:30 PM
Bentley
at Merrimack
7:00 PM
Apr 23, 2014
Bentley
at Stonehill
2:00 PM
Northeast-10 Tournament First Round
Bentley
at Merrimack
3:30 PM
Apr 24, 2014
Bentley
at Saint Anselm
3:00 PM
Makeup from March 28
Apr 25, 2014
at Stonehill Classic
at Stonehill Classic
Rollins
at Bentley
3:00 PM
Apr 26, 2014
Bentley
at Franklin Pierce
12:00 PM
Bentley
at Adelphi
1:00 PM
St. Michael's
at Bentley
1:00 PM
Bentley
at Franklin Pierce
3:00 PM
Adelphi
at Bentley
4:30 PM
Apr 27, 2014
at Regis Invitational
tentative
at Regis Invitational
tentative
St. Michael's
at Bentley
12:00 PM
Coaches vs. Cancer Game
Bentley
at Franklin Pierce
1:00 PM
St. Michael's
at Bentley
2:00 PM
Coaches vs. Cancer Game
Apr 29, 2014
Bentley
at Stonehill
3:30 PM
No events today
Please wait while the video player loads...
Lauren Battista

Sr.
North Easton, Mass.

View: Mobile | Desktop