Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Bentley University Falcons
146 Northeast-10 Championships
80 CoSIDA Academic All-Americas
2014 NCAA Div. II Women's Basketball National Champs
2001 NCAA Div. II Field Hockey National Champs
Women's Basketball: NCAA Record 35 NCAA tournaments

Mattson & Hergott Tabbed for Academic All-Northeast-10 Honors

Mattson & Hergott Tabbed for Academic All-Northeast-10 Honors

WALTHAM, Mass. – The 2019 Academic All-Northeast-10 Conference outdoor track and field teams include a pair of recent Bentley University graduates, Stephanie Mattson (Smithfield, R.I./ Smithfield HS) and Dan Hergott (Wallingford, Conn./Xavier HS).

Mattson made her sixth appearance on an Academic All-Northeast-10 team, evenly split between indoor and out, while Hergott is a first-time honoree. Both were recently selected for Google Cloud Academic All-District honors.

Mattson, an 11-time USTFCCCA All-East Region honoree, finished her career with her name attached to 13 school records, including the outdoor marks in the 200 meters, the 400, the long jump, the triple jump and the 4x100 relay.

This spring, Mattson captured the NE10 championship in the long jump and missed qualifying for the NCAA Division II Championships in the triple jump by only three inches. She was honored as Bentley's Outstanding Female Senior Athlete.

In the classroom, the Summa Cum Laude graduate achieved a 3.98 grade point average while majoring in actuarial science and business studies.

Hergott, during the outdoor season, was tenth in the 5,000 meters during the Northeast-10 Championships, matching his finish from 2018. Earlier in the academic year, he was 58th in the NE10 Cross Country Championships and ninth in the 3,000 at the indoor NE10's.

Hergott, a Magna Cum Laude graduate who made the President's List six times, earned a 3.74 GPA as an accountancy major.

Academic All-Northeast-10 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Max Michaud - Assumption
Derek Girouard - Assumption
Dan Hergott - Bentley
Antonio Rua - Franklin Pierce
Hugo Arlabosse - Franklin Pierce
Tyler Hayes - Franklin Pierce
Chris Davitt - Le Moyne
Eric Rosario - Merrimack
Michael Kandolin - New Haven
Mason Tallman - Saint Rose
Christopher Lebeau - Southern Connecticut
Luke Velez - Southern Connecticut
Alex Demeule - Stonehill
Stephen Vercollone - Stonehill

Academic All-Northeast-10 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Nicole Julian - Adelphi
Dahsia Middlebrooks - American International
Abby Jones - Assumption
Stephanie Mattson - Bentley
Julia Cormier - Franklin Pierce
Brittney Mack - Le Moyne
Margaret Byrne - Merrimack
Amaysia Lake - New Haven
Christine Myers - Saint Rose
Elaina DiSalvo - Southern Connecticut
Ashley Elder - Southern New Hampshire
Krista Fernandes - Stonehill
Anna Lastra - Stonehill
Colleen Perry - Stonehill