Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Bentley University Falcons
146 Northeast-10 Championships
80 CoSIDA Academic All-Americas
2014 NCAA Div. II Women's Basketball National Champs
2001 NCAA Div. II Field Hockey National Champs
Women's Basketball: NCAA Record 35 NCAA tournaments

Seniors Lead Bentley to 4th in Northeast-10 Championships; Dextradeur Takes 7th

Rob Dextradeur
Rob Dextradeur

JAMESVILLE, N.Y. – With Rob Dextradeur (Branford, Conn./Branford HS) leading a strong showing by the Bentley University senior class, the Falcons finished fourth in the 2012 Northeast-10 Conference Men's Cross Country Championships Saturday morning at Jamesville Beach Park.

Members of the Class of 2013 accounted for Bentley's top six in the meet with Dextradeur taking seventh place and earning first-team All-Northeast-10 recognition with an 8,000-meter time of 25:45.4.

Sean Maguire (Essex, Vt./Essex HS) and John Drago (Avon, Conn./Avon HS) represented Bentley on the All-Conference third team after placing 15th and 17th, respectively. Maguire finished in 26:12.3 and Drago followed in 26:16.6.

Rounding out Bentley's top five were Teddy Farley (Acton, Mass./Acton-Boxboro Reg. HS) and Curt Trueb (Eastchester, N.Y./Eastchester HS). Farley was 27th in 26:46.2 and Trueb was 37th in 27:01.8. Craig Robinson (Scarborough, Maine/Scarborough HS) also cracked the top 50 with his 27:22.8 good for 48th overall.

It was a very tight team finish, perhaps the closest in the meet's 32-year history, with Stonehill College (60 points) edging out American International by a single point and UMass-Lowell by three. Bentley finished with a score of 93, and Adelphi rounded out the top five with a 137. A total of 16 institutions participated.

AIC freshman Michael Bliwott of Kenya earned individual honors, ending a three-year reign by his teammate and countrymate Glarius Rop. Bliwott, with a time of 24:41.3, bested runner-up Jeff Veiga of UMass-Lowell by 7.6 seconds and Rop by about 36 seconds.

On Nov. 4, Bentley will be in Nashua, N.H. for the NCAA Division II East Regional. 

NORTHEAST-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Jamesville Beach Park, Jamesville, N.Y.

Team Standings: 1. Stonehill 60, 2. American International 61, 3. UMass-Lowell 63, 4. Bentley 96, 5. Adelphi 137, 6. Southern Connecticut 141, 7. Saint Rose 206, 8. Merrimack 222, 9. Franklin Pierce 242, 10. Assumption 282, 11. New Haven 375, 12. St. Michael's 391, 13. Le Moyne 394, 14. Saint Anselm 408, 15. Pace 469, 16. Southern New Hampshire 483.

Top Individuals: 1. Michael Bliwott, AIC, 24:41.3; 2. Jeff Veiga, UMass-Lowell, 24:48.9; 3. Glarius Rop, AIC, 25:16.4. Brian Nill, Southern Connecticut, 25:26.5; 5. Eric McDonald, UMass-Lowell, 25:32.0. 

Bentley Runners: 7. Rob Dextradeur, 25:45.4; 15. Sean Maguire, 26:12.3; 17. John Drago, 26:16.6; 27. Teddy Farley, 26:46.2; 37. Curt Trueb, 27:01.8; 48. Craig Robinson, 27:22.8; 57. Conor Higgins, 27:37.0; 65. Brendan Colford, 27:42.5; 71. Sam Powell, 27:57.5; 73. Ned Furtney, 27:58.9; 95. Anthony Lacey, 28:52.7; 106. Sean Nee, 29:18.4; 112. Tom Quentin, 29:34.5; 114. Dan Biales, 29:39.3.