Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Bentley University Falcons
146 Northeast-10 Championships
80 CoSIDA Academic All-Americas
2014 NCAA Div. II Women's Basketball National Champs
2001 NCAA Div. II Field Hockey National Champs
Women's Basketball: NCAA Record 35 NCAA tournaments

Bentley Men Finish 9th in Northeast10 Championships

Tom Dean
Tom Dean

\MANCHESTER, N.H.  – Sophomore Tom Dean (Portland, Maine/Deering HS) was the top finisher for a very young Bentley University team during the 2013 Northeast-10 Conference Men's Cross Country Championships Sunday morning at Saint Anselm College.

\Bentley, with two sophomores and three freshmen as its top five finishers, was ninth amongst 15 teams in the team standings with a score of 236. All told, ten of Bentley's first 11 finishers were freshmen or sophomores.

\Dean was 40th overall, covering the 8,000-meter course in 26:57. He was followed by a trio of freshmen with Nik Haas (Ramsey, N.J./Ramsey HS) 46th in 27:32, Erik Alatalo (Wilmington, Mass./Wilmington HS) 60th in 27:33, Rupak Mehta (Howell, N.J./Howell HS) 62nd in 27:39. Rounding out the top five was sophomore Sean Nee (West Yarmouth, Mass./Dennis-Yarmouth Reg. HS),with his time of 27:48 good for 67th overall.

Just missing out on cracking the top five was senior captain Connor Higgins (Randolph, N.J./Randolph HS), who finished 69th in 27:49.

American International's Mike Biwott repeated as individual champion, winning by 11 seconds over teammate John Chirchir with a time of 24:53.  

Stonehill College earned the team title, placing five in the top 15 for a score of 57. Franklin Pierce University was second (70) and AIC took third (82).

Next up for the Falcons is the NCAA Division II East Regional Nov. 10 at Franklin Park. 

NORTHEAST-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Manchester, N.H.

Team Standings: 1. Stonehill 57, 2. Franklin Pierce 70, 3. American International 82, 4. Southern Connecticut State 100, 5. Adelphi 120, 6. Merrimack 178, 7. Saint Rose 184, 8. Assumption 207, 9. Bentley 236, 10. New Haven 259, 11. St. Michael's 314, 12. Le Moyne 365, 13. Saint Anselm 380, 14. Southern New Hampshire 388, 15. Pace 498.

Top Individuals: 1. Mike Biwott, AIC, 24:53; 2. John Chirchir, AIC, 25:04; 3. Anthony Fiermonte, Assumption, 25:06; 4. Nicholas Filippazzo, Adelphi, 25:12; 5. Antoine Gisore, Franklin Pierce, 25:43.

Bentley Runners: 40. Tom Dean, 26:57; 46. Nik Haas, 27:12; 60. Erick Alatalo, 27:33; 62. Rupak Mehta, 27:39; 67. Sean Nee, 27:48; 69.Conor Higgins, 27:49; 78. Cullen McHale, 28:05; 82. Tim Bolick, 28:13; 85. David Cooper, 28:15; 89. Jack Sullivan, 28:20; 96. Andrew McCluskey, 28:32; 105. Christian Connolly, 28:47; 128. Joey Carroll, 30:10; 131. Kevin Liang, 30:17.