Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Bentley University Falcons
146 Northeast-10 Championships
80 CoSIDA Academic All-Americas
2014 NCAA Div. II Women's Basketball National Champs
2001 NCAA Div. II Field Hockey National Champs
Women's Basketball: NCAA Record 35 NCAA tournaments

Bentley Falcons Set for Northeast-10 Outdoor Track Championships Friday and Saturday

Samantha Albanese
Samantha Albanese

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS | PERFORMANCE LIST | RECORD BOOK 

CHAMPIONSHIP CENTRAL

WALTHAM, Mass. – Thirteen members of the Bentley University men's and women's outdoor track and field teams are listed in the top ten of their respective events for this weekend's Northeast-10 Conference Championships, which will be held at American International College in Springfield.

Individual field events get underway Friday afternoon at 2 pm and the first track event is scheduled for 90 minutes later. On Saturday, the first field event is set for 10:15 am and the first track competition is slated for 12:30 pm.

Sophomore Holt Sihvonen (Lebanon, Conn./Lyman Memorial HS) sits atop the entry list in the men's javelin with his school-record throw of 200'8", turned in at Connecticut College's Silfen Invitational, a conference-best by nearly seven feet. Last year, he placed second in the championships.

Also in the javelin, senior Joe Simonini (Revere/Revere HS) is seventh (172'4") on the entry list, one place below his 2015 finish, and freshman Anthony Giesing (Bradford, Vt./Oxbow HS) is 12th (157'8").

Senior Sean Nee (West Yarmouth/Dennnis-Yarmouth HS) is number three on the entry list in the 800 meters with a 1:52.58. In the 5,000, sophomore Ryan Cadorette (Saco, Maine/Thornton Academy) is fourth with a 15:05.81.

The highest Bentley woman on the entry list is freshman Stephanie Mattson (Smithfield, R.I./ Smithfield HS), who is fifth in the long jump with a distance of 17'5.25". She's also 11th in both the 400 meters (1:00.29) and the same in the triple jump (34'7.75").

The men's 10,000 has two Falcons listed in the top eight with freshman Cody Murphy (Dunbarton, N.H./Gofftstown HS) sixth (33:10.18) and senior Sidney Field (Leverett/Amherst Regional HS) eighth (34:32.96). In addition, junior Erik Alatalo (Wilmington/Wilmington HS) is 11th after placing fifth a year ago in 32:19.83.

Other Bentley athletes who are listed in the top eight are senior Samantha Albanese (Lynnfield/ Lynnfield HS) in the women's steeplechase (7th, 12:12.63), junior Nik Haas (Ramsey, N.J./Ramsey HS) in the 1500 (3:55.75) and senior Connor Hichens (Sharon/Sharon HS) in the high jump (6'0.75").

Entering the championships, six Falcons are ranked in the top eight in the Division II East Region by the USTFCCCA, including Cadorette, who is third in the 5,000 and fourth in the 10,000. Sihvonen is third in the javelin, Nee fourth in the 800, sophomore Seamus Higgins (Randolph, N.J./Randolph HS) sixth in the 5,000, Haas eighth in the 1500 and Murphy eighth in the 10K.

A pre-meet poll of conference coaches forecasts the Bentley men to place eighth of 11 and the Falcon women ninth of 12.