Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Bentley University Falcons
146 Northeast-10 Championships
80 CoSIDA Academic All-Americas
2014 NCAA Div. II Women's Basketball National Champs
2001 NCAA Div. II Field Hockey National Champs
Women's Basketball: NCAA Record 35 NCAA tournaments

Nee & Morena Lead Bentley During Day 2 of Northeast-10 Championships

Julia Morena
Julia Morena

SPRINGFIELD, Mass. – Senior Sean Nee (West Yarmouth/Dennis-Yarmouth Reg. HS) and junior Julia Morena (Boylston/Tahanto Reg. HS) were the top performers for the Bentley University men's and women's outdoor track and field team during the second and final day of the 2016 Northeast-10 Conference Championships at American International College.

Nee placed third among 54 competitors in the men's 800 meters with his time of 1:53.16 putting him 0.92 seconds off the winning pace of Saint Rose's Jonathan Cahill.  Also in the 800, junior Tim Bolick (Hopkinton/Hopkinton HS) was 12th in 1:55:.95.

Morena improved on her personal best in the women's 5,000 by nearly 43 seconds with her time of 17:57.21 elevating her to fourth on Bentley's all-time list. She finished fifth among 24 runners in a race won by Stonehill's Nicole Borofski (16:55.98).

Junior Katelyn Burke (Braintree/Braintree HS) also turned in a solid effort in the 5,000, placing 13th in 18:56.22.

Senior Samantha Albanese (Lynnfield/Lynnfield HS) took sixth in the 3,000-meter steeplechase, finishing in 12:02.35. In the men's discus, sophomore Beau Kraft (Bayport, N.Y./Bayport-Blue Point HS) was seventh of 17 (131'0").

Senior Connor Hichens (Sharon/Sharon HS) recorded a pair of top ten finishes as he was eighth in the high jump (5'10") and ninth in the triple jump (44'7") with the latter improving on his PR by a quarter-of-an-inch.

Freshman Stephanie Mattson (Smithfield, R.I./Smithfield HS), who finished eighth in the long jump on Friday, added tenth-place finishes in the women's triple jump (34'10.25") and the women's 400 (59.38) to her resume. She achieved PR's in both, bettering her triple jump best by 2.5 inches and her 400 best by 0.42 seconds. On Bentley's all-time list, she moved to fourth in the triple and sixth in the 400.

Sophomore Ryan Cadorette (Saco, Maine/Thornton Academy) was the first Falcon across the line in the men's 5,000 as he finished tenth with a 15:21.47.

Bentley had a pair of eighth-place showings in relays, the women's 4x100 (52.01) and the men's 4x400 (3:24.91). The 4x100 consisted of Mattson, sophomore Courtney Wilson (Morrisonville, N.Y./ Beekmantown Central HS), senior Olyvia Leahy (New Bedford/New Bedford HS) and sophomore Monica Levy (Merrick, N.Y./Calhoun HS). Nee and Bolick ran the 4x400 along with senior David Cooper (Woburn/Woburn HS) and junior David Stoffel (Luxembourg).

The Bentley men, with 33 points, finished ninth among 11 teams, and the Falcon women, with 9 points, were 11th.

Selected members of the team will compete in the New England Championships next weekend at Southern Connecticut State.