Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Bentley University Falcons
146 Northeast-10 Championships
80 CoSIDA Academic All-Americas
2014 NCAA Div. II Women's Basketball National Champs
2001 NCAA Div. II Field Hockey National Champs
Women's Basketball: NCAA Record 35 NCAA tournaments

Brennan Earns All-Conference Honors with 9th Place Finish at NE-10’s

Sarah Brennan
Sarah Brennan

RINDGE, N.H. – Bentley University junior Sarah Brennan (Quincy, Mass./Notre Dame Academy) finished ninth in the Northeast-10 Conference Women's Cross Country Championships Sunday morning at Franklin Pierce University to earn second-team All-Conference accolades.

Brennan covered the difficult 6,000-meter course in 25:40.4, finishing only 6.2 seconds out of the top six and about 20 seconds out of the top three. It was an improvement of 18 places over her 2013 performance and 75 places higher than her finish as a freshman in 2012.

As a team, a young Bentley squad placed seventh in a field of 15. The next four Falcons across the finish line were either freshmen or sophomores, and the team was without All-America Tara Dooley, who has sat out this season due to injury but plans to return next fall.

Freshman Caroline Conrad (Bedford, N.H./Bedford HS) finished 38th in 27:38.1 and sophomore Danielle Coskren (North Andover, Mass./North Andover HS) was 45th in 27:54.5. Rounding out Bentley's top five were sophomore Katie Burke (Braintree, Mass./Braintree HS) (64th, 28:27.2) and freshman Marianne Bartolotta (Wantagh, N.Y./Holy Trinity HS) (67th, 28:34.8).

Stonehill College earned its sixth consecutive team title with its score of 45 putting the Skyhawks 19 points in front of runner-up St. Michael's College. The individual champion was Pascaline Jerotich of American International College with a time of 23:59.2, about 44 seconds better than the number two runner, Stonehill's Nicole Borofski.

Bentley will be back in the Granite State Nov. 22 when the NCAA Division II East Regional is held at Mine Falls Park in Nashua, N.H.

NORTHEAST-10 CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Rindge, N.H.

Team Standings: 1. Stonehill 45, 2. St. Michael's 64, 3. Assumption 138, 4. Merrimack 150, 5. Southern New Hampshire 178, 6. Adelphi 180, 7. Bentley 202, 8. Le Moyne 205, 9. Saint Rose 207, 10. Saint Anselm 223, 11. New Haven 292, 12. Franklin Pierce 294, 13. Pace 320, 14. American International 356, 15. Southern Connecticut no team score

Top Individuals: 1. Pascaline Jerotich, AIC, 23:59.2; 2. Nicole Borofski, Stonehill, 24:43.0; 3. Chloe Boutelle, St. Michael's, 25:20.5; 4. Laura O'Hanlon, SNHU, 25:22.9; 5. Antonia Pagliuca, Assumption, 25:29.2.

Bentley Runners: 9. Sarah Brennan 25:40.4 38. Caroline Conrad 27:38.1; 45. Danielle Coskren 27:54.5; 65. Katie Burke 28:27.2; 67. Marianne Bartolotta 28:34.5; 83. Dusty Sacco 29:11.3; 89. Anna Pickett 29:32.7; 91. Courtney Loughnane 29:35.8; 95. Arianne Bourgault 29:41.7; 103. Brittany Baudier 29:53.8; 106. Alix Pettinella 29:55.3; 129. Allison Ehrlich 31:48.5